Privacy Policy

This privacy policy is presented to you by Aura Media Group Limited, Registered company number: 11239047 Herein after referred to as “the Company”.

DATA CONTROLLER

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 2018, the Company is the ‘Data Controller’ i.e. the company who is responsible for, and controls the processing of, your personal data. The Company is registered with the ICO (Information Commissioner’s Office) in the United Kingdom under the registration number ZA324659.

ABOUT THIS PRIVACY POLICY

The Company recognise that your privacy is important. The Company value your trust and confidence and are firmly committed to protecting the privacy of visitors to our website and those customers we interact with directly or indirectly. The Company are equally committed to protecting the privacy of the information that it gathers. The Company ask that you read this Privacy Policy carefully as it contains important information about how the Company will use your personal data.

This Privacy Policy does not apply to other websites linked through this website. Personal information which you choose to provide to other websites will be subject to the Privacy Policy of each of those websites which the Company urge you to check prior to disclosing further information to them.

Below you can find detailed information on when and why the Company collect personal information necessary for the purposes of legitimate interests, how the Company use it and the conditions under which the Company may disclose it to others.

INFORMATION COLLECTED BY THIS WEBSITE

This website will collect any personal details you enter and submit, such as your name, address, telephone number, email address etc. The website will collect your IP address, referrer, web pages that you visit and any other data normally stored in website logs. This website will also collect session information stored in cookies that are used to ensure accurate data is extracted from our systems.

INFORMATION COLLECTED VIA OUR CONTACT CENTRE PARTNERS

We work with telesurvey contact centre partners who may contact you on the telephone on behalf of Switch Your Provider and its partners to explore options to help you save money on your household bills.

They will seek your permission for us to use your personal details for direct marketing from Switch Your Provider and its partners who are named below and to allow Switch Your Provider to support you with your efforts to get a better deal on your energy or broadband package.

Our contact centre partners name us on the call and within their privacy policy as a marketing partner, how to access these will be explained during the call so you can also see how your personal data is being used by the contact centre.

STORING YOUR PERSONAL DATA

All information you provide to the Company is stored on secured servers at www.databowl.com. Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although the Company will do our best to protect your personal data, the Company cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transaction is at your own risk. Once the Company have received your information, the Company will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

The data that the Company collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (EEA). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for the Company or for one of our partners. Such staff may be engaged in, among other things, the fulfilment of your order, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. The Company will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

DATA RETENTION

By law, personal data must not be kept any longer than necessary for the purpose. We retain certain types of personal data in case we need to refer to it later for compliance purposes or are requested for legal reasons to share the data with authorised persons. Unless requested to, or obliged to retain for longer (or less) we delete the data we process within 24 months.

USE OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The Company may use your personal data to assist, operate and improve this website and the services provided through it, to keep you informed about the Company and our services and for administrative and statistical analysis.

From time to time, we may contact you with other products and services from
“Switch Your Provider” or “SwitchYourProvider.co.uk” or by SMS as part of our customer service policy to simply confirm that one of our partners has been trying to contact you by phone since your online enquiry.

You are free at any point to change your marketing preferences by contacting us on 01442 345005 or emailing us at compliance@auramediagroup.co.uk

DISCLOSE OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

If you have opted-in and given your permission to be contacted by the Company’s partners in relation to the promotional offers on this website, then the Company will supply your personal information such as name, address, telephone number, email address and any other information that you submit, to the Company’s partners.

The Company will follow the relevant legal requirements and use all reasonable precautions to ensure that only responsible third parties see your personal information.

However, the Company are not responsible for any breach of security or act or omission of the third parties who receive the personal information.

The Company may disclose your personal data to other companies within our group and the Company may disclose your personal data to law enforcement agencies in connection with any investigation and those requiring it to help and/or prevent unlawful activity.

Our partners include, but are not limited to:

Scottish Power (https://www.scottishpower.co.uk/legal/privacy-policy)
Pure Planet (https://cosmos-api.purepla.net/upload/f0cbf36c-5592-46db-9158-9d2010d3655c)
Entice Energy (https://www.enticeenergy.com/privacy-and-cookies)
Money Expert (https://www.moneyexpert.com/privacy-policy)
Simply Switch (https://www.simplyswitch.com/privacy-policy)
So Energy (https://www.so.energy/privacy)
ESB Energy (https://www.esbenergy.co.uk/privacy)
Together Energy (https://togetherenergy.co.uk/privacy-policy)

INFORMATION ABOUT OTHER INDIVIDUALS

If you give the Company information on behalf of someone else,
you confirm that the other person has appointed you to act on their behalf and
has agreed that you can give consent on their behalf to the processing of their
personal data, receive on their behalf any data protection notice and give
consent to the transfer of their personal data abroad.

COOKIE USE

Cookies are small files stored by your web browser in your computer when you visit our website. The Company may use cookies to improve our website and make it easier to use. Cookies permit the Company to recognise users and avoid repetitive requests for the same information. The Company mostly use ‘session cookies’ that are automatically deleted after each visit. Cookies from our website can’t be read by other websites. Most browsers will accept cookies until you change browser settings to refuse them.

WEB ANALYTICS SERVICE

This site uses Google Analytics web service. The service may record mouse clicks, mouse movements, scrolling activity as well as any text you type in this website, except text in password fields. The Company do not collect personally identifiable information that you do not voluntarily enter in this website. The Company do not track your browsing habits across other web sites or text inputted in password fields. The Company are using the information collected by Google Analytics’ service to improve the Company’s website, make it more user-friendly and monitor that it is performing correctly.

YOUR RIGHTS AND OPTING-OUT

You have the right; to know that your data is being processed, to access your personal data free of charge, to data portability, to have your information corrected if inaccurate (including ensuring any third party puts right an inaccuracy), to request that your data be erased, to restrict processing, to object to processing and rights relating to automated decision making.

You have the right to request the Company to correct any inaccuracies in your data free of charge. If you do wish to exercise this right you should put your request in writing and email compliance@auramediagroup.co.uk

Provide the Company with your name and telephone number so the Company can
identify you. Then you will need to specify the information that is incorrect
and what it should be replaced with.

You have the right to ask the Company to stop processing your personal data for direct marketing purposes. If you wish to exercise this right you should put your request in writing and email compliance@auramediagroup.co.uk

Provide the Company with your name and telephone number so the Company can
identify you. The Company will then suppress your personal data and request our
partners to do the same.

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

The Company may change this Privacy Policy from time to time. You should check this Privacy Policy occasionally to ensure you’re aware of the most recent version which will apply each time you access this website.